In 1950 at the L’Abbe Restaurant in the Roosevelt Hotel, six Chefs got together and decided to form our Chef’s Society. Those Founders are our Charter Members
Chefs:

Ernest Maurer
John Zupberbuhler
Ernest Abei
Russell Angell
Charles Altorfer, Sr.
Charles M. Altorfer

They needed at least 10 members to get their ACF Charter, our Chapter was on its way.



We give special thanks to:
Chapter Estate Donations

2007 In Loving Memory of Restaurateur/Chef Ernest Herzog, CEC, AAC
2013 In Loving Memory of Chef (Sir) Robert Wilson, CCC



Chapter Chef of the Year Award Winners

1960 Charles Altorfer, AAC 1961 Henry Holer
1962 Everett Miller, CEC, AAC 1963 Ernest Herzog, CEC, AAC
1964 Al Alstad 1965 Clifford Elsworth
1967 Horst Mager, CEC 1969 Laszlo Imri
1970 Robert Kempton, CEC, AAC 1971 Ken Krieger, CEC, AAC
1972 George Erickson, AAC 1974 Helmut Jacobs, CEC, AAC
1975 Marcel Gustin, CEC, AAC 1976 Gale Jenness
1977 Antonius Jacobs 1978 Dieter Hundt, AAC
1979 Ivan Runge, CEC, AAC 1980 Richard Finley, CEC
1981 Jack Schmidt, CEC, AAC 1982 Xavier Bauser
1983 George Akau, CEC, CCE, AAC 1984 Jacob Elmer, CEPC, AAC
1985 Larry Mains, CEC, CCE, AAC 1986 Leif Benson, CEC, AAC
1987 Joseph Domina, CEC, AAC 1988 David Angel, CEC, CCE
1989 Jack Cervetto, CEC, CCE 1990 Franz Popperl, CEC, CCE
1991 David Strouts, CEC, CCE 1992 Greg Taylor, CEC
1993 Tom Semke, CEC 1994 Marcia Hara, CEC
1995 Roy John Sharp, CEC 1996 Robert Schierburg
1997 Robert Wilson, CCC 1998 Ron Buzzetti, CEC
1999 Tony Danna, CEC, AAC 2000 Clark Matsuda
2001 Glen Blackwell, CEC 2002 Tamara Leibfarth, CEC
2003 Keith Erickson, CEC 2004 Patti Curfman, CEC, CEPC, AAC
2005 Bryan Siegel, CEC, CCA 2006 Richard Burr, CEC
2007 Ric Menegat, CEC 2008 Andrew McColley, CEC, CCE
2009 Kirk Iverson, CEC 2010 Erol Kanmaz, CEC
2011 Jeffery “JD” Thomas, CEC 2012 Leif Benson, CEC, AAC
2013 Barry Bowers 2014 Aaron Guerra, CEC, CDM, CFPP, ACE



Chapter Chef Emeritus Award Winners

1989 Maurice Clayter, AAC 1990 Gustav Groinger, CEC, AAC
1991 John Neider, CEC, AAC 1992 Charles Altorfer, AAC
1993 Emily Deshaw 1994 Sylvia Posedel
1995 Woody Adair 1996 Jack Elmer, CEPC, AAC
1997 Jack Cervetto, CEC, HAAC 1998 Xavier Bauser
1999 Horst Mager, CEC 2000 Robert Kempton, AAC
2001 Will Matson 2002 Richard Finley, AAC
2003 Roy John Sharp, CEC 2004 Helmet Jacobs, AAC
2005 Ron Buzzetti, CEC 2006 Ernest Herzog, CEC, AAC
2007 Lazlo Imri 2008 Dieter Hundt
2010 Larry Mains, CEC, CCE, AAC 2011 George Akau Jr, CCE, CCE, AAC
2012 Hans Heyer 2013 Leif Benson, CEC, AAC
2014 Charles Glaeser, CEPC




Charles Altorfer Chapter Professionalism Award Winners

ACF CCSO Altorfer Award 7-2013img072
Chef Charles Altorfer

2001 Ron Buzzetti, CEC 2002 Ernest Herzog, AAC
2003 Jack Elmer, CEPC, AAC 2004 Xavier Bauser
2005 Larry Mains, CEC, CCE, AAC 2006 Jack Elmer, CEPA, AAC
2007 Joseph Gonzales, FMP 2008 Franz Popperl, CEC, CCE
2009 Anthony Danna, CEC, AAC 2010 Richard Finley, CEC
2011 Leif Benson, CEC, AAC 2012 Roy John Sharp, CEC
2013 Dieter Hundt 2014 Bryan Siegel, CEC, CCA




Jack Cervetto Memorial
Chapter Purveyor of the Year Award Winners



Chef Jack Cervetto, CEC, HAAC

1979 Keith Herman 1980 Connie Chiotti
1981 Jack Cervetto, CEC, HAAC 1982 Nick Spanopolous
1983 Dominic Dulcich 1984 Dick Nayor
1985 Dean Archibald 1986 Hans Walther
1987 Jim Albaugh 1988 Carl Larson
1989 Jack “Dewey” Drorbaugh 1990 Shari Thomas
1991 Herman Neukamm 1992 John Webb
1993 Barry Corno 1994 Penny Wrobel
1995 Regina McCarthy 1996 Peter Appel
1997 Paul Chaeachanko 1998 Ben Bocci
1999 Tom Simpson 2000 Tim Custer
2001 Jay & Greg Cervetto 2002 Darlene Arnce
2003 Tim Custer 2004 Geri Marz
2005 Narda Wheelwright 2006 Larry Gelenski
2007 Jeff Dunn 2008 Ben Bocci
2009 Mike Speer & Geoff Latham 2010 Will Wise
2011 Dick & David Boyd 2012 Steven Edwards
2013 Mary Jo Graziano 2014 Suzanne Gardner



Chapter Presidential Award Winners

2012 Joe Graziano, Sr., Helmut Jacobs, AAC, Dominic Dulcich
2013 Xavier Bauser, Jack Elmer, CEPC, AAC, Roy John Sharp, CEC
and Ben Bocci
2014 Jay Cervetto, Mary Jo Graziano and Dieter Hundt



ACF Western Region Chef Educator of the Year Award

2014 Andrew McColley, CEC, CCE



ACF Western Region Professionalism Award

1990 Roland Henin, CMC, AAC
2011 Anthony Danna, CEC, AAC



ACF Western Region Herman G. Rusch Chef’s Achievement Award


Chef Herman G. Rusch

2011 Leif Benson, CEC, AAC



ACF National Presidential Gold Coin

#10 - 2013 Leif Benson, CEC, AAC
#69 - 2013 Barry Bowers
#92 - 2013 Dieter Hundt
#93 - 2013 Xavier Bauser
#94 - 2013 Jack Elmer, CEPC, AAC
#95 - 2013 Dominic Dulcich



ACF National Cutting Edge Award

#16 - 2012 Joseph Gonzales, FMP



ACF National Communicator of the Year

2013 Joseph Gonzales, FMP



ACF National Presidential Medallion Award

#51 - 2013 Roy John Sharp, CEC #36
2013 Anthony Danna, CEC, ACC



ACF National Professionalism Award

1990 Roland Henin, CMC, AAC



ACF Chapter Awards Received

2012 ACF Chapter Achievement
2013 ACF Chapter Achievement
2014 ACF Chapter Achievement



AAC Chapter Current Members



Anthony Danna, CEC, AAC
George Akau, Jr., CEC, CCE, AA
Leif Benson, CEC, AAC
Larry Mains, CEC, CCE, AAC
Helmut Jacobs, AAC